Chile Companies with Size, Sales and Employees: 961,472 Legal Entities from the SII (October 2026)

Chile's IRS (SII) roll of legal entities active in 2024 with no cessation of business in 2026: RUT, company name, size, sales bracket in UF, employees, equity bracket, sector, activity, commune and head-office address.

961,472 rows, 44 columns, CSV. US$399.00, one-time payment.

FAQ about this dataset

What does this dataset include?
961,472 rows and 44 columns: id, rut, rut_numero, dv, razon_social, razon_social_vigente_2026, tipo_contribuyente, subtipo_contribuyente, fecha_inicio_actividades, fecha_primera_inscripcion, anios_actividad, tamano_empresa, among others. Before buying you can see the full schema with each column's fill rate and the first 25 rows for free, without signing up.
How many companies are included by size?
961,472 legal entities: 498,938 micro, 199,499 small, 35,412 medium and 17,510 large by 2024 sales, plus 210,113 without sales data.
Does it include employee counts?
Yes. Dependent employees per company (9,224,157 in total): 83,992 companies have 10 or more and 6,058 have 200 or more, with 2023 figures for comparison.
Where does the data come from?
Open data from Chile's Internal Revenue Service (Servicio de Impuestos Internos, SII): Company Roll of legal entities for commercial year 2024 (November 2025 update) and the current 2026 rolls of legal entities (company name, economic activities, address and branches, August 2026 files). Collected and processed by datasets.lat (as of October 1, 2026).
How often is it updated?
Planned update frequency: yearly. Buyers also get every new version of this dataset we publish at no extra cost.
What format is the download?
Your choice: CSV (UTF-8, with headers), Excel (.xlsx) or JSON. It opens in Excel, Google Sheets, Python, R or any SQL database. The download is available right after payment and all three formats are in your library.
What license does it have?
License: commercial use (internal; no resale of the file as is). Details are in the terms of use.
How much does it cost?
US$399 as a one-time payment with Mercado Pago or PayPal. It is not a subscription.

What's included

  • 961,472 legal entities in Chile from the Company Roll of Chile's Internal Revenue Service (Servicio de Impuestos Internos, SII), commercial year 2024, that have not reported a cessation of business in the SII's current 2026 rolls. One row per RUT (tax ID), every RUT validated with its check digit.
  • Company size by annual sales (official SII classification): 498,938 micro (51.9%), 199,499 small (20.7%), 35,412 medium (3.7%), 17,510 large (1.8%) and 210,113 without sales information. In total, 733,849 micro, small and medium companies and 52,922 medium or large companies.
  • Sales bracket in UF (13 brackets, from Micro 1 to Large 4) with the bracket minimum and maximum as numbers: for example, 2,588 companies sell more than 1,000,000 UF a year and 1,362 between 600,000 and 1,000,000 UF.
  • Reported dependent employees: 9,224,157 in total. 317,898 companies have at least 1 employee, 83,992 have 10 or more, 22,008 have 50 or more and 6,058 have 200 or more (1,241 exceed 1,000). Large companies account for 4,820,676 employees (52.3%).
  • Change versus 2023: prior-year sales bracket and employees (808,766 companies with the data). 133,427 companies moved up a sales bracket, 115,795 moved down and 372,333 stayed the same.
  • Tax equity bracket, positive (468,520 companies) or negative (259,683), on the SII's official 1 to 10 scale.
  • Sector, subsector and main economic activity (SII activity code for 935,107 companies) plus all current activities. Top sectors: wholesale and retail trade 239,804, construction 87,192, professional, scientific and technical services 81,094, manufacturing 72,415 and transport and storage 71,987.
  • Location: region, province and commune (16 regions, 57 provinces and 347 communes) and head-office address (street, number, office, neighborhood, city and commune) for 961,466 companies, plus the number of active branches (84,725 companies have at least one). Santiago Metropolitan 487,570, Valparaiso 91,529, Biobio 64,614, Maule 47,756 and Los Lagos 45,320. Communes with the most companies: Las Condes (81,839), Providencia (75,072) and Santiago (64,397). 60.8% of medium and large companies are in the Santiago Metropolitan Region (32,188).
  • Legal form: 518,927 SpA, 244,055 limited liability companies, 140,094 EIRL (single-owner limited companies), 30,350 closely held and 292 publicly held corporations, plus 23,519 non-profits, 842 government institutions, 760 foreign companies and 436 municipalities.
  • Tax data: tax regime (Pro Pyme general 640,085, Pro Pyme transparent 150,438, semi-integrated 119,367), VAT registered (860,334), presumed income, business start date (median age 6 years; 312,484 companies aged 10 years or more) and the 2026 company name when it changed (8,824 companies).

How it differs from our Registry of Companies datasets

Our datasets Companies Incorporated in Chile 2013-2024 and New Companies in Chile 2025-2026 tell you which companies were created and with how much initial capital. This dataset tells you which companies are operating and how big they are: sales bracket, number of employees, equity and growth versus the previous year, for companies of any age (back to 1898). That is what a B2B sales team needs to prioritize accounts: for example, every medium-sized construction company in Biobio with 50 or more employees.

Use cases

  • B2B prospecting and market sizing (TAM): segment by size, sales, employees, sector and commune.
  • Account prioritization: find companies that moved up a sales bracket between 2023 and 2024.
  • KYB and credit risk: validate RUT, company name, legal form, age, size and equity of customers and suppliers.
  • Market research and public policy: business structure and employment by region, commune and sector.
  • CRM enrichment by RUT.

How it was prepared

  • The SII roll of legal entities for commercial year 2024 was joined by RUT with the SII's current 2026 rolls (company name, economic activities, address and branches).
  • Excluded: companies with a cessation of business reported in 2024 or up to the 2026 rolls (23,647), estates and hereditary communities (2,652 in the initial join plus 32 detected by name), the 6,658 taxpayers without legal personality (1,754 de facto partnerships, 4,676 building communities and 228 other organizations) and 15 records whose name is that of natural persons ("Surname Name and other"). No natural persons.
  • No duplicate RUTs; all validated with their check digit. ISO dates; employees, brackets and UF amounts as numbers. Two impossible start dates (years 2105 and 2133) were left blank.
  • Sorted from the highest sales bracket down, then by number of employees.
  • Employees are counted per employer as reported by the SII (a person with two jobs counts in both) and are assigned to the head office.
  • Company data only: no partners, legal representatives or personal contact data. Column names and values are in Spanish.

Fields (44 columns)

id, rut, rut_numero, dv, razon_social, razon_social_vigente_2026, tipo_contribuyente, subtipo_contribuyente, fecha_inicio_actividades, fecha_primera_inscripcion, anios_actividad, tamano_empresa, tramo_ventas_codigo, tramo_ventas, ventas_anuales_uf_min, ventas_anuales_uf_max, trabajadores_dependientes, tramo_capital_propio_positivo, tramo_capital_propio_negativo, tramo_ventas_codigo_2023, trabajadores_dependientes_2023, evolucion_tramo_ventas, rubro_economico, subrubro_economico, actividad_economica_principal, codigo_actividad_principal, cantidad_actividades_vigentes, codigos_actividades_vigentes, afecta_iva, regimen_tributario, renta_presunta, region, provincia, comuna, casa_matriz_calle, casa_matriz_numero, casa_matriz_bloque_oficina, casa_matriz_villa_poblacion, casa_matriz_ciudad, casa_matriz_comuna, sucursales_vigentes, anio_comercial, pais, fuente

Columns

Latin American company databases